The Oklahoma Water Resources Board The Water Agency
[…] This is necessarily going to be a fact intensive determination that will vary considerably based upon a number of local factors that cannot be determined on an aquifer-wide basis.
  3. Since it is clear that any withdrawal of water from the aquifer will necessarily “reduce” the amount of water flowing out of the aquifer and into springs or streams by at least the amount of water withdrawn, in order to comply with 82 OS §1020.9A, the OWRB should simply announce that it is impossible to approve a maximum annual yield that will “ensure that any permit for the removal of water from a sensitive sole source groundwater basin or subbasin will not reduce the natural flow of water from springs or streams emanating from said basin or subbasin,” and, therefore, the moratorium on temporary permits will continue indefinitely. However, since there won’t be any more temporary permits, this will not have any practical effect.

I would like to thank the OWRB for the opportunity to submit my opinion on this important issue.