The Oklahoma Water Resources Board The Water Agency
[…] 82 OS §1020.5(A) states that the determination of maximum annual yield must be based on the five factors set forth above.

Factor 2 is the “amount of water in storage in the basin or subbasin.”

It appears to me that the OWRB is required both to determine the amount of water in storage and to determine a maximum annual yield that takes the amount of water in storage into account, with a minimum twenty year life for the aquifer.

It is only when an application for use of water is filed that 82 OS §1020.9(A)(2)(d) becomes relevant, requiring the board to determine (before a permit may be issued) that “the proposed use is not likely to degrade or interfere with springs or streams emanating in whole or in part from water originating from a sensitive sole source groundwater basin as defined in Section 1 of this act.” The issue of degrading or interfering with springs or streams (§1020.9) is entirely separate from the issue of maximum annual yield.